Accordingly, based on our review of the facts and circumstances surrounding these apparent violations of section 11.45(a) of the Commission’s rules, we propose a forfeiture of $146,976 against ESPN. II. BACKGROUND A. Legal Framework 5. Pursuant to section 503(b)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), any person who is determined by the Commission to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any provision of the Act or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B); see also 47 CFR § 1.80(a)(2). Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines willful as “the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate” the law. 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). The legislative history to section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of willful applies to both sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act, H.R. Rep.